Barawa vs Kernow FA fight for CONIFA Supremacy.

Barawa vs Kernow FA, Kernow Football Alliance put five goals past Barawa FA to ease to victory in their first-ever international fixture.

Cam Turner and James Lorenz gave the hosts a 2-0 lead at the break before Mark Goldsworthy sealed victory early in the second half, with Liam Eddy scoring twice in the final 20 minutes.

The match was just Kernow’s third in their history – and since their ratification by governing body CONIFA in 2018 – after wins over Foxhole Stars in February and St Dennis last week.

But this was their first against a fellow CONIFA side, with Barawa, a London-based side representing Somali diaspora, providing the opposition for the landmark fixture.

Barawa vs Kernow FA

As this was an international fixture, the national anthems of the two teams were played before kick-off, with The Press Gang taking to the pitch to sing Cornwall My Home.

Kernow quickly set about making their mark once the pre-match pleasantries were over, with Goldsworthy’s quick closing down almost forcing Barawa ‘keeper Calvin King into a mistake.

Bodmin’s Ed Timmons almost bundled the ball in from Turner’s free-kick on ten minutes, but Turner and better luck with another set-piece eight minutes later, with his 25-yard free-kick flying into the top corner.

The hosts had barely stopped celebrating before they were at it again, with Liskeard striker Lorenz racing onto a through ball and slotting past King just a minute later.

Turner and Harry Clarke also had chances to nab a third before the break but both fired over the crossbar, while King denied Falmouth Town centre-back and Kernow captain James Ward the chance to head in from Max Gilbert’s corner.

It remained two at the break but the hosts didn’t have to wait long for their third, with Goldsworthy turning Lorenz’s low cross in at the near post within three minutes of the restart.

Barawa vs Kernow FA

Now it was a case of how many Kernow would score, with the home side looking like adding to their tally every time they had the ball. Goldsworthy came close to adding another before Eddy, fresh from the bench, shot narrowly wide.

Eddy continued his fine impact from the bench by netting goal number four in style. The, St Austell forward beat King to the ball in the corner and proceeded to curl the ball into the bottom corner with his strike from the touchline.

Barawa vs Kernow FA

Eddy and fellow St Austell forward Goldsworthy saw further chances go by, while Barawa’s lively Courtney Austin missed a good opportunity to net a consolation when he drove the ball over Jordan Duffey’s crossbar.

Barawa vs Kernow FA

Eddy thought he had made it five when he turned the ball in from close range on 76 minutes, but the assistant’s flag had gone up for a dubious offside call.

But there was no stopping his next effort four minutes later, with the frontman slotting in from Hayden Turner’s low cross to net his second of the day and complete the scoring.

Barawa vs Kernow FA

Todays Games

home VS Away 1 X 2

Alondras

vs

Barco

Estradense

vs

Pontellas

Estradense

vs

Pontellas

Choco

vs

Ribadumia

Ourense CF

vs

Arenteiro

Córdoba II

vs

Gerena

Sevilla III

vs

Ciudad de Lucena

San Roque Lepe

vs

Puente Genil

Castilleja

vs

Pozoblanco

Coria CF

vs

La Palma

Coria CF

vs

La Palma

Portmany

vs

Ibiza Islas Pitiusas

Sóller

vs

Collerense

Deportiva Minera

vs

Huércal Overa

Lorca

vs

Mar Menor

Muleño

vs

La Unión Atlético

Racing Murcia

vs

Cartagena FC

Águilas

vs

Plus Ultra

El Palmar

vs

Atlético Pulpileño

SFC Minerva

vs

Olímpico Totana

UCAM Murcia II

vs

Bullense

Los Garres

vs

EDMF Churra

Moralo

vs

CD Coria

Extremadura UD II

vs

Valdivia

Aceuchal

vs

Campanario

Calamonte

vs

Chinato

Cacereño

vs

Fuente Cantos

RCP Valverdeño

vs

Llerenense

Jerez

vs

Miajadas

Azuaga

vs

Olivenza

Trujillo

vs

Arroyo

San Juan

vs

Valle Egüés

Subiza

vs

Burladés

Beti Onak

vs

Pamplona

River Ega

vs

Corellano

Txantrea

vs

Beti Kozkor

Cantolagua

vs

Baztán

Fontellas

vs

Bidezarra

Cirbonero

vs

Ardoi

Murchante

vs

Cortes

Berceo

vs

Arnedo

Anguiano

vs

Oyonesa

Agoncillo

vs

Villegas

Comillas

vs

La Calzada

Vianés

vs

Varea

Yagüe

vs

River Ebro

Casalarreina

vs

UD Logroñés II

Calasancio

vs

Calahorra II

Tedeón

vs

Náxara

Alberite

vs

Racing Rioja

Épila

vs

Almudévar

Villanueva CF

vs

Barbastro

Sariñena

vs

Borja

Cuarte

vs

Brea

Robres

vs

Utebo

Calamocha

vs

Sabiñánigo

Cariñena

vs

CDJ Tamarite

Valdefierro

vs

Real Zaragoza II

Illueca

vs

Fraga

Huesca II

vs

San Juan Mozarrifar

Teruel

vs

Atlético Monzón

Binéfar

vs

Belchite 97

Almagro

vs

Albacete II

Almansa

vs

Quintanar del Rey

La Roda

vs

Calvo Sotelo

Manchego

vs

Manzanares

La Solana

vs

Huracán Balazote

Madridejos

vs

Conquense

Pedroñeras

vs

Azuqueca

Toledo

vs

Torrijos

Illescas

vs

Guadalajara

Villacañas

vs

Marchamalo

Colunga

vs

L'Entregu

San Martín

vs

Tuilla

Real Titánico

vs

Condal

Caudal

vs

Lenense

Mosconia

vs

Praviano

Navarro

vs

Real Avilés

Avilés Stadium

vs

Ceares

Rinconeda Polanco

vs

Atlético Albericia

Siete Villas

vs

Cayón

Ribamontán al Mar

vs

Barquereño

Sámano

vs

Revilla

Racing Santander II

vs

Bezana

Tropezón

vs

Guarnizo

Escobedo

vs

Castro

Solares

vs

Cartes

Torina

vs

Vimenor

Gimnástica Torrelavega

vs

Barreda

Gernika

vs

Tolosa

Sestao River

vs

Santutxu

Deusto

vs

JD Somorrostro

Beasain

vs

Urgatzi

Balmaseda

vs

Aurrerá Ondarroa

Anaitasuna

vs

Durango

San Ignacio

vs

Vitoria

Basconia

vs

Urduliz

Santurtzi

vs

Lagun Onak

Grama

vs

Cerdanyola del Vallès

Castelldefels

vs

Manresa

San Cristóbal

vs

Pobla Mafumet

Girona II

vs

Figueres

Banyoles

vs

Horta

Peralada

vs

Sants

Terrassa

vs

Valls

Igualada

vs

Montañesa

Sant Andreu

vs

Vilassar Mar

Villajoyosa

vs

Benigànim

Hércules II

vs

Intercity

Elche II

vs

Eldense

Novelda

vs

Jove Español

Olímpic Xàtiva

vs

Crevillente

Vilamarxant

vs

RC Catarroja

Benicarló

vs

Torrent

Paterna

vs

Silla

Saguntino

vs

Acero

Roda

vs

Villarreal III

Complutense

vs

Pozuelo Alarcón

Moratalaz

vs

Rayo Vallecano II

Alcobendas Sport

vs

Unión Adarve

Villanueva Pardillo

vs

Flat Earth

Torrejón

vs

RSD Alcalá

Alcorcón II

vs

El Álamo

Móstoles CF

vs

Leganés II

Villaverde-Boetticher

vs

Carabanchel

Real Aranjuez

vs

Móstoles

Atlético Pinto

vs

Trival Valderas

UD Santa Marta

vs

Peñaranda

Gimnástica Segoviana

vs

Cultural Cebrereña

La Cuadra

vs

Gran Tarajal

Lanzarote

vs

Guía

Tenisca

vs

Mensajero

Atlético Tacoronte

vs

Vera

Atlético Victoria

vs

Santa Úrsula

Naxxar Lions

vs

Qormi

Beerschot Wilrijk

vs

Club Brugge KV

Baník Ostrava

vs

Sparta Praha

2.85 3.20 3.20

Santa Clara

vs

Famalicao

Aris Thessalonikis

vs

Panathinaikos

Vittoriosa Stars

vs

Marsa

U.N.A.M. - Pumas

vs

Mazatlán

Puebla W

vs

Pumas UNAM W

Santos

vs

Botafogo

Atletico Paranaense

vs

Sao Paulo

Atletico Paranaense

vs

Sao Paulo

Vitoria

vs

Chapecoense-sc

Congo DR

vs

Congo

Manchester City

vs

Crystal Palace

1.16 8.00 8.00

AEK Athens FC

vs

Atromitos

St. Truiden

vs

OH Leuven

Inter

vs

Juventus

2.40 3.40 3.40

Lyon

vs

Metz

Paris Saint Germain W

vs

Bordeaux W

GIL Vicente

vs

Maritimo

Empoli

vs

Salernitana

Popayan

vs

Depor FC

Colo Colo

vs

Universidad de Chile

Santa Cruz

vs

Brusque

Ituano

vs

Vila Nova

Municipal Grecia

vs

Sporting San Jose

San Carlos

vs

CS Herediano

Santos DE Guapiles

vs

Perez Zeledon

CS Cartagines

vs

Guadalupe FC

Deportivo Saprissa

vs

ADR Jicaral

Limon FC

vs

LD Alajuelense

Deportes Tolima

vs

Once Caldas

Alianza Petrolera

vs

Deportivo Pereira

Junior

vs

Independiente Medellin

Bucaramanga

vs

Chico

Deportivo Pasto

vs

La Equidad

Atletico Nacional

vs

Santa Fe

Patriotas

vs

America de Cali

Deportivo Cali

vs

Jaguares

Millonarios

vs

Envigado

Quindio

vs

Valledupar

Atletico-MG

vs

Atletico Goianiense

Leones Negros UDG

vs

Tlaxcala

Ceara

vs

Bragantino

Internacional

vs

Fortaleza EC